Park Lane Bridge 31 - Endon, Staffordshire, England, UK
30U E 560234 N 5881545
Bridge No 31 is also known as Park Lane Bridge and is located on the Caldon Canal at Park Lane, Endon.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Park Lane Bridge No 31, is a stone, arch road bridge that crosses the Caldon Canal. The number 31 refers to it being the 31st bridge from the junction of the Trent and Mersey Canal. There are sanitary services at this location for the use of boat crews.
(visit link)

The Caldon Branch of the Trent and Mersey Canal was built between Etruria and Froghall in 1776 at a cost of £23,560 and opened in 1779. It was built specifically to carry limestone from the quarries at Cauldon Low, near Froghall to Stoke on Trent.
In 1797 a secondary branch was built from Hazlehurst Locks to Leek. By 1811 a further extension from Froghall led to Uttoxeter, a further 13 miles, but only lasted until 1845. By 1849 a railway had been built, some of the track using the former canal bed. (visit link)
What type of traffic does this bridge support?: Motor vehicles, bikes

What kind of gap does this bridge cross?: