The Peoples Opera House and Mercantile Company of Bountiful - Bountiful, UT
This marker draws attention to an old dance hall and furniture store in Bountiful, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

This building was created in 1869 with a dry goods store and a post office on the ground level. A stairwell lead between the storefronts to an upstairs ballroom and theatre. A furniture business moved in and took over part of the upstairs area creating a third level. Caskets became a side line and soon a hearse was available for rent. The furniture company spun off to another independent furniture company and the casket business became the basis of a still extant mortuary. The building is now being redeveloped to a mix of retail and housing.
Marker Name: The Peoples Opera House and Mercantile Company of Bountiful - Bountiful, UT

Marker Type: City