Lantern Cross - St James - St Kew, Cornwall
30U E 372885 N 5602218
Medieval Lantern Cross in St James' church, St Kew. There are carvings on all four faces depicting the resurrection, Virgin Mary and child and two saints.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

In a corner of St James' chuch, St Kew, is a medieval Lantern Cross. It was found in the bed of a stream at nearby Skisdon Manor. There are carvings on all four faces depicting the resurrection, Virgin Mary and child and two saints.

"Large fragments of a 15th century lantern cross head were found in various parts of St.Kew village (SX 0276). They were assembled and exhibited in the Victoria and Albert Museum in 1922.

One of the fragments is recorded being found in an old stream bed.

The head is made of black catacleuse stone from near Trevose Head (SX 8476) which was worked by a local group of Medieval carvers in the neighbourhood of Padstow.

The extensively restored lantern crosshead now stands at the west end of the south aisle in St. Kew church (SX 02147688). It is 0.6m high and 0.3m across, mounted on a chamfered shaft.

The shaft, 0.8m high, is the lower portion of what was possibly the original shaft. It was found in pieces in Skidsdore leat in 1924 by the then vicar.

The cross head is still in St Kew's Church and is firmly attached to a cross-shaft."

SOURCE - (visit link)