Indian Meridian - Langston, OK
Did you ever wonder how the State of Oklahoma got surveyed?

Located on the northeast corner of Indian Meridian Road and W. Washington Ave., on the east side of Langston, you will first be startled and amazed at the 15 ft. tall obelisk in the middle of the road....but that's another Waymark.

This historical marker is a white/gray granite marker with an engraving of a settler's horse-drawn wagon at the top. The inscription reads:

"INDIAN MERIDIAN / Surveyed by E. N. Darling / Texas to Kansas - 1870 / East is Iowa Indian Reservation settled Sept. 22, 1891 / West is Unassigned Lands settled Apr. 22, 1889 / All farms, town lots, oil wells in Oklahoma east of the Panhandle are designated from Indian Meridian and Base Line. Main road Guthrie to Stillwater early 1890. Monument erected Apr. 1922 on proposed Ozark Trail. Original plaque erected 1967 / Replacement erected 2013." Beneath that are the names of the Major Sponsors of the marker.
County: Logan

Record Address::