Washington Irving's Party - Meridian, OK
14S E 658293 N 3968086
This historical marker was placed in 1932, documenting an exploratory excursion taken by then famous author, Washington Irving and his party of men.

On the northwest corner of Meridian and 4th Streets is a rock pillar, with a metal plate attached. The inscription is difficult to read, and the poor plate has been hit numerous times by playful gunfire.

The North-South running Indian Meridian Road (together with the East-West Base line in southern Oklahoma), are the primary lines from which the state of Oklahoma was surveyed. Today, the town of Meridian is a ghost town with only about 40 residents, so it was a nice surprise to find this marker documenting an historical site.

The inscription on the plate reads: "Washington Irving's Party crossed Logan County near this site Oct. 22, 1832 while on its tour of the prairies. This tablet presented by Guthrie Lions Club 1932."

For a detailed chronicle of Washington Irving's famous trip through Oklahoma Indian Territory, (visit link)
County: Logan

Record Address::