Brodribb River - 1989 - Vic, Australia
A reinforced concrete bridge was built by the Road Construction Authority in 1989 where the Princes highway passes over the Brodribb River [and pasture land].
Location: Victoria, Australia

This reinforced concrete bridge [SN7114] over the Brodribb River has three simple spans, resting on two 'Tee-Square' shaped supports on elongated and narrow concrete piers embedded in the river. The deck is supported by five reinforced concrete "I-Beams" that run between the abutments and the piers.

There is a separate reinforced concrete bridge [SN7115] east of the Brodribb River, that is built up on earthen approaches, so that potential flood waters can more easily flow through, without creating too much danger of fast currents. The better parking for that is listed below, but it is best done when heading west. The construction is 'identical', with three simple spans on two piers, just that concrete piers are shorter, and bedded into grazing land. There was quite a few mud-swallow nests under one of the ends next to the concrete and boulder abutment.

So, for this particular Waymark there are TWO Dated Plaques, as there are two bridges; and a photo of either, with a description of which bridge used [ie, SN7114 - West; or SN7115 - East] will be good.

Access: The Parking Coordinates are for the western end. Best used when heading east.
* The eastern bridge Coordinates for parking are: S37° 42.090' E148° 33.680'; with that plaque at: S37° 42.082' E148° 33.733' * Heading west *

Date built or dedicated as indicated on the date stone or plaque.: 1989

Date stone, plaque location.: On the concrete buttress on western end, north-side road.