Nowa Nowa Railway Station, Victoria
Nowa Nowa has seen much busier times, and even as the 'OpenStreetMap' shows, (Incorrectly) this area HAD been the site of an abandoned Railway Station. This sign details some of the history.
Location: Victoria, Australia

What you will see here is a large flat grassy area, instead of a busy and bustling railway station and yards. The sign in front you as you face the northeast, reads:

"NOWA NOWA RAILWAY STATION

"On the 11th of April 1916 regular rail services extended from Bairnsdale to Orbost for the first time, after the line reached Nowa Nowa in 1914. While building the line the workers would live in railway camps. Many moved away from the area once World War One began and never returned.

["Off to the City" photo, from Xmas 1914] "Passenger trains would leave Orbost at 8.30am daily stopping at stations including Nowa Nowa along the way and arriving in Bairnsdale at 12pm. The service would then return to Orbost following the arrival of the afternoon train from Melbourne. The passenger service ran until 1935.

"After World War Two the competition between road and rail transport increased and eventually the efficiency of road transport forced the closure of the line in August 1987,

"Freight carried by the trains included: supplies to Nowa Nowa for the Lake Tyers Aboriginal reserve, timber, poles, piles, sleepers, limestone, iron ore, ballast, crushed rock, livestock, groceries, machinery, stock feed, and during drought grass hay, oats, and other fodder.

"Black marble from Buchan South quarries was also transported via Nowa Nowa to Melbourne to be used in the building of the Shrine of Remembrance."

[Photo of the Nowa Nowa Station, in 1983]

A 'side note', in green, reads:

"The railway camps, particularly the one at Nowa Nowa, acquired a reputation for their roughness.

"'More than once Constable Goddard and Constable Ryan had to arrest drunken workers at the local hotel and chain them to the veranda posts or trees nearby or in stables before conveying them to Cunninghame to be charged and placed in the 'lock-cup''" Adams, John P.

Visited: 1015, Friday, 13 May, 2016

Type of Historic Marker: Plaque only