Imagine Peace Tower - Viðey Island, Reykjavik, Iceland
The Imagine Peace Tower is a work of art located on Viðey Island in Kollafjörður Bay near Reykjavík, Iceland.
Location: Iceland

The sign reads:

"The Imagine Peace Tower is a work of art conceived by the legendary artist, musician and peace advocate, Yoko Ono as a beacon to world peace. The work is designed in the form of a wishing well on which the words 'Imagine Peace' are inscribed in 24 world languages. Out of the well emerges a strong, tall tower of light that is composed of a number of individual lights that join together to form a single beam. Six of the lights travel through corridors across a platform that surrounds the well and are reflected upwards to the sky with mirrors. The platform is faced with three types of native Icelandic stone in reddish ochre, light grey and bluish grey. The idea for the Imagine Peace Tower comes from a conceptual artwork by Yoko Ono, entitled "Light House".

“The light house is a phantom house that is built by sheer light. You set up prisms at a certain time of day, under a certain even­ing light which goes through the prisms, the light house app­e­ars in the middle of the field like an image, except that, with this image, you can actually go inside if you want to. The light house may not emerge every day, just as the sun doesn’t shine every day.” y.o. 1965

On October 9, 2007 the work was dedicated to the memory of John Lennon, on his 67th birthday. Every year the Imagine Peace Tower is lit from October 9 (Lennon's birthday) to December 8 (the day of his death). In addition the Imagine Peace Tower is lit from the winter solstice to New Year's Day and during the first week of spring."
Group that erected the marker: Reykjavíkurborg (City of Reykjavik)

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: