Checkerboard Hill Lookout
12U E 592037 N 5644842
Located Northwest of Leader. Multiple description boards that describe many area subjects including history.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

As the boards read:

Board 1

Crotalus Confluentus, The Prairie Rattlesnake

Wash out with to much reflection.

RNWMP 1907-1917

1907-1911 Two man detachement of the Royal North West Mounted Police established "Montgomery Landing Detachment near the South Saskatchewan River crossing, later known as Prelate Ferry.

1912 A constable was stationed at "Happyland Post Office on the T. Windecker farm S.W. 27-22-27 W3, 6 miles west of the present day Leader.

1913- One man detachment opened in Sceptre, closed later that year.

1914- RNWMP detachment established at Prussia (now Leader).

1917- RNWMP ceased policing and the Saskatchewan Police formed.

All posts were attached to the "A" Division of the RNWMP Force at Maple Creek, Sask.

Roy River's Medicine Wheel, or Empress Medicine Wheel

A single medicine wheel, the spirtual sanctuary of the native people, is located North of the Red Deer River Valley. Situated atop a knoll on the prairie, the site provides an unobstructed view in all directions and is accessible only by guided tour.

The medicine wheel is a stone circle, 30 metres in diameter, with a 6 metre in diameter central cairn. Within the wheel there are about 15 smaller stone cairns or clusters.

Such wheels have been interpreted as representative of a monument of a generous leader.

Bull's Forehead & Trails

In 1870-1880 many Metis lived near the South Saskatchewan river. The Bull's Forehead, a distinctive land mark on the very old and excellent river ford for the Red River carts they used. They carted furs on the Fort Walsh-Battleford Trail and later on the Swift Current-Edmonton Trail.

The Red River cart tracks are visible on the North side of the river across from the Bull's Forehead where they ascended the river valley. With the coming of the railway and disappearance of the buffalo, their livelihood threatened, the Metis left the area.

Chesterfield House

1800- A fur trading post established on the North bank near the forks of the Red Deer and South Saskatchewan Rivers by Peter Fiddler for the Hudson's Bay Company. The North West and XY Companies built on adjacent sites weeks later. The indian traded skins for kettles, guns and alcohol. Canoes carried the furs to Hudson's Bay or Montreal.

1802- Grizzly massacre of whites and trappers by hostile natives took place near the site of Chesterfield (Leader) Bridge, ending trade.

1804-1805- Post re-established by Joseph Howes for Hudson's Bay Co. and John MacDonald for North West Co.

1822-1823- Donald MacKensie for Hudson's Bay Co. made a last attempt to establish a trading post, several miles east of the forks on the North side of the river.

Hutterian Brethern
Estuary, Saskatchewan

The Estuary Colony, located 25 km west of Leader, is an example of a community way of life that has existed here for the Tschetter families since 1958. The families live in separate housing at the colony but commune, work, study and play together in a united fashion. The Children attend a one room school on the colony, taught under the direction of the Department of Education.

The group, with their church as a central focus, has become a strong agricultural entity in this area, producing cereal crops, feed and forage, to provide a self sufficient farming and ranching operation. The colony has produced cattle, hogs, sheeps, chickens and poultry, along with an egg production and hatchery tosupplement a diversified income. Their ultra modern dairy facility provides milk to the cities of the province, while their market garden is widely known for fresh vegetables and prairie fruits.

Hospitality at the colony is one of their finest assets!
Marker type: Boards on posts