Fish Drying Shack - Reykjavik, Iceland
This Fish Drying Shack is part of the art work Þúfa by Icelandic artist Ólöf Nordal which can be seen in the harbor area in Reykjavik, Iceland.
Location: Iceland

"In 2013, HB Grandi, in collaboration with the Federation of Icelandic Artists and Faxafloahafnir, held a competition for new artwork to adorn the area surrounding Ísbjörninn, the new cold storage facility that the company built in the same year. The winner was Þúfa, a piece by artist Ólöf Nordal.

Þúfa is a man-made, 8-metre, grass-grown mound, which can be walked up along the specially made steps. On top stands a wooden frame where fish is dried. Þúfa is a bridge between nature and the city. The piece is designed to work both close up and at a distance, and it can be seen from around the city. Those who walk up to the top are able to enjoy one of the most impressive views of Reykjavik available. The piece activates all the senses and has warmth and familiarity." (visit link)

"If you like to take a walk while visiting a city, we recommend the walking tour from the Reykjavík City Center to the enjoyable artwork Þúfa. Although built in 2013 the environmental art is fast becoming a landmark in the Reykjavík urban landscape. To go to Þúfan you walk by the harbor west on to Grandi, where Reykjavík still has a lot of fishing and fish processing activity, and out to a point where the hill was built." (visit link)
Title: Þúfa

Artist: Ólöf Nordal