ehemalige Holsteinische Zollstation - Hamburg, Deutschland
Standort der ehemaligen Holsteinischen Zollstation in Hamburg-Bergedorf
Location: Hamburg, Germany

The border between Bergedorf and Sande ran along the present railway tracks. In the year 1600, the Holstein government decided to raise a fee here.
The first custom house was built in 1658 directly on the then border - today's Herzog Carl-Friedrich-Platz. The building contractor Hermann Schröder was allowed to build a residential house with adjoining catering. In 1839, the building was demolished and replaced by a new building called "Holsteinischer Hof" ("Holstein Yard"). Due to disputes between Bergedorf and Holstein around 1690, the Zollhaus was rebuilt some distance away. In 1839 this building was demolished and replaced by a new building, the third custom house to Sande, in the same place.
The history of the Sander customs station ended in 1868 with the accession of Bergedorf to the German customs union. The Zollhaus was preserved, but was rebuilt several times and served as a retail outlet for various retailers, the shoe house Paul and the laundry Wilhelm Wulff. The building was demolished in 1972. In the 1980s, a new shopping center was established here as part of the transformation of the Alte Holsteinstrasse. The copy of the Danish coat of arms on the Marktkauf facade is still reminiscent of the location of the old custom house.
Rating: