Zion Baptist Church - Marietta, GA
Zion Baptist Church in downtown Marietta GA was founded by former slaves in 1866

Zion Baptist Church is located on Lemon St NE near downtown Marietta GA. The church was founded in 1866 by former slaves.

From the church website: (visit link)

"History
Prior to 1866, Blacks, most of whom were former slaves, were members of the First Baptist Church of Marietta. From the early 1860's several attempts were made to provide for separate worship services such as a separate conference and a separate place of worship. However, in each case, a white representative was to be present. In 1866, letters of dismissal were granted to eighty-eight (88) black members for the purpose of constituting a separate Baptist Church; thus, Zion Baptist Church was organized April 8, 1866 with Reverend Ephraim B. Rucker as Pastor. Two week later, the first Sunday school was organized. The present brick structure was erected under the leadership of Zion's third pastor, Rev. C. G. Holmes. Over the next eight years, the church walls were finished, a new roof was added, new pews were installed, a new bell tower was completed, and a 1600-pound church bell was installed.

The ushering in of the twentieth century brought many new additions to Zion. The senior choir was organized around 1900 and soon afterwards, the church parsonage was purchased and the baptismal was installed. The church began to grow stronger spiritually over the next few years and several auxiliaries were formed and additions made through the leadership of nine pastors during this period. In 1954, Rev. J. R. Cook, a matchless preacher, energetic leader, and social reformer came to pastor Zion. Under his leadership many improvements were made in the physical facility, the worship format was changed, modern equipment was purchased, bible classes began, a youth choir was organized, and the congregation grew to 380 members. On August 7, 1960, Rev. R. L. Johnson was called as Zion's 22nd pastor and over the next 31 years, Zion took its rightful place among social institutions in Marietta. Additional property was acquired in the immediate vicinity of the church, and in 1977, a new sanctuary with fellowship hall was constructed on Lemon Street. On Sunday, November 29, 1992, Rev. Harris T. Travis was installed as Zion's 23rd pastor. Under his leadership the Sunday morning early service was initiated and a new educational wing was constructed in 1998, and in April of 2007, Zion marched into her new 1200 seat sanctuary.

Many other organizations have been formed under Pastor Travis’ leadership such as the Men’s Choir, Women’s Ministry, Deacon ‘Shepherding Program’, Substance Abuse Ministry, Outreach Ministry, A/V Ministry, and Ministers Wives and Widows. Also, the Old Zion structure was restored and entered into the National Registry of Historical places. Zion has been truly blessed thus far. Our membership now numbers over 2,000, with more than 30 different ministries and we remain a leader in the Marietta and Cobb County areas. Other churches, social and civic organizations look to Zion for leadership on all occasions and we continue to play an active role in the community.

Mission
Zion's mission is to inspire men and women to first seek Ye the kingdom of God and His righteousness, through worship; proclaiming the gospel to believers and non-believers; providing Christian education for our members and the community; providing ministries that meet the needs of our member and the community; and through preserving the Church's unique history.

Vision
Zion's heavenly vision is that one day we reside in heaven with Christ Jesus. Zion's earthly vision is that after fellowship, stewardship, prayer, service and the study of God's word; that each member would grow spiritually, until their daily life is so Godly, that those who witness it will be compelled with what they have seen, that they will come running to glorify our Father which is in heaven.

Covenant
Having been led, as we believe by the Spirit of God, to receive the Lord Jesus Christ as our Savior and, on the profession of our faith, having been baptized in the name of the Father, and of the Son, and of the Holy Spirit, we do now, in the presence of God, and this assembly, most solemnly and joyfully enter into covenant with one another as one body in Christ.

We engage therefore, by the aid of the Holy Spirit to walk together in Christian love: to strive for the advancement of this church, in knowledge, holiness and comfort, to promote its prosperity and spirituality; to sustain its worship, ordinances, disciplines and doctrines, to contribute cheerfully and regularly to the support of the ministry, the expenses of the church, the relief of the poor, and the spread of the gospel through all nations.

We also engage to maintain family and secret devotions; to religiously educate our children; to seek the salvation of our kindred and acquaintances; to walk circumspectly in the world; to be just in our dealings, faithful in our engagements and exemplary in our deportment; to avoid all tattling, backbiting and excessive anger; to abstain from the sale of, and use of, intoxicating drinks as a beverage, to be zealous in our efforts to advance the kingdom of our Savior.

We further engage to watch over one another in brotherly love, to remember on another in prayer; to aid one another in sickness and distress; to cultivate Christian sympathy in feeling and Christian courtesy in speech; to be slow to take offense, but always ready for reconciliation and mindful of the rules of our Savior to secure it without delay.

We moreover engage that when we remove form this place we will, as soon as possible, unite with some other church where we can carry out the spirit of this convent and the principles of God's Word."
Date Built: 04/01/2007

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website

Service Times:
Worship Times Worship Celebration 7:30 & 10:30 AM Sunday School 9:20 AM 5th Sunday Worship Celebration 10:30 AM Only Bible Study Wednesday Noonday Study @ 12:00 Noon Wednesday Family Bible Study 7:00 PM (Dinner served 6:00-6:45 PM)

Church Address:
165 Lemon St