Fort St. Louis
14R E 715341 N 3199435
This 1936 granite marker is located in the corner of a gas station, at FM 444 and US 59 (Soon to be US 69) between the parking lot and access road.

Traveling at Texas highway speed, posted limit is 75 here, I saw a familiar brown sign on the access road, "Historical Marker 1 Mile on Right." Sometimes it pays to be aware of your surroundings.

Marker Text:
Thirteen miles southeast of Inez is located the site of Fort St. Louis. First French settlement in Texas attempted by Rene Robert Cavelier Sieur de La Salle in 1685. Devastated by the Karankawa Indians, burned by members of the Alonso De Leon Expedition in 1689. On its remains the Spaniards constructed Presidio de Nuestra Senora de la Bahia del Espirtu Santo, Marquis of Aguayo and Father Fray Agustin Patron, O.F. M. In 1722 as a protection for the mission of Nuestra Senora del Espiritu Santo de Zuniga for the civilizing and christianizing of the Indian tribes of the vicintiy moved to Mission Valley on the Guadalupe River near the present Victoria in 1726; moved finally to Santa Dorotea in Goliad near the San Antonio River in 1749.