Mirage III B/243 - St-Amand Montrond - France
31T E 460915 N 5175028
This 20.5-meter-long, 15.5-meter aircraft was donated to the city by the French army /\ Cet avion de fonction de 15,5 mètres datant du XXème siècle a été donné à la Ville par l’armée française.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

The Mirage III is a multi-role airplane designed by French aerospace manufacturer Dassault Aviation in the late 1950s. It is the first European-designed combat aircraft capable of exceeding a Mach 2 speed in horizontal flight.
The Mirage III takes place in several variants and has met a remarkable export success with 21 user countries and 1,401 units built (if we take into account the Mirage 5 design versions). Switzerland, Australia and Belgium built it under license. Israel realized the site of the planes based on the Mirage III (Nesher and Kfir).
While the first Mirage was delivered in the early 1960s, many of these were still in service around the world at the beginning of the twenty-first century, 40 years later. They have generally been modernized.

Le Mirage III est un avion multi-rôle conçu par le constructeur aéronautique français Dassault Aviation à la fin des années 1950. C'est le premier avion de combat de conception européenne capable de dépasser une vitesse de Mach 2 en vol horizontal.
Le Mirage III a donné lieu à de nombreuses variantes et a rencontré un succès notable à l'export avec 21 pays utilisateurs et 1 401 exemplaires construits (si l'on prend en compte les versions désignées Mirage 5). La Suisse, l'Australie et la Belgique l'ont construit sous licence. Israël a réalisé localement des avions basés sur le Mirage III (Nesher et Kfir).
Alors que les premiers Mirage ont été livrés au début des années 1960, de nombreux exemplaires étaient encore en service de par le monde au début du XXIe siècle, soit 40 ans plus tard. Ils ont généralement été largement modernisés.

source wikipedia
Type of Aircraft: (make/model): Mirage IIIB

Tail Number: (S/N): 243

Construction:: original aircraft

Location (park, airport, museum, etc.): Rond point of the Orval bypass /\ Rond point de la rocade d'Orval

inside / outside: outside

Other Information::
Manufacturer: Dassault Last name: Mirage IIIB Material: thorium alloy Worn / Visible Numbers: 243 Wearing Code: DO First flight: June 12, 1956 Commissioning: 1961 Retired in 1994, he will fly to the Flight Test Center until November 2005. Constructeur : Dassault Désignation : Mirage IIIB Matière : alliage de thorium Numéros portés/visibles : 243 Code porté : DO Premier vol :12 juin 1956 Mise en service : 1961 Retiré en 1994, il volera au sein du Centre d'Essais en Vol jusqu'en novembre 2005.

Access restrictions:
no restriction