Maccas DC-3 Airline. Taupo, North Island, New Zealand.
How on earth did that plane land there? It's not Taupo Airport! It's McDonalds Airline in the middle of Taupo.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

The McDonalds store in Taupo has a great view of the Lake. And it also has its own airline...McDonalds with Wings....for a quick getaway! It looks very strange when seen from above, afterall, its not every McDonalds that has its own airplane parked next-door. The plane is actually the McDonalds DC-3 restaurant set up with tables inside, a great place to eat your Burgers with the kids, they just love it!

The plane, a Douglas DC3 aircraft, was built in 1943 and was one of three used by South Pacific Airlines of New Zealand from 1961 to 1966. In 1971 it was renamed Whio and used by Fieldair Holdings as a top-dressing plane, before being decommissioned in 1984.
In 1985, Taupo Mayor Rick Cooper bought the plane during a stopover in New Plymouth. The original plan was to use it as his office at the Aeroplane Car Company but a representative from McDonald's , upon seeing the plane, asked if it could be installed at their intended site.
It now tops the list at No.1. on the Worlds Coolest McDonalds!
See here: (visit link)