Laugavegur 11 - Reykjavik, Iceland
This historical marker stands near the restaurant Italia located at Laugavegur 11 in Reykjavik, Iceland. It is written in both Icelandic and English.
Location: Iceland

The English text reads:

"Laugavegur 11 - In the 1950s, a popular café operated here at Laugavegur 11. It was simply named Laugavegur 11, after its street address. It was frequented by artists and students and is well remembered as a popular literary hangout in Reykjavik's past. At the time, many of the city's young writers - including Asta Sigurðardottir, Dagur Sigurðarson, Þorteinn fra Hamri, Jon Oskar, Thor Vilhjalmsson, Johann Hjalmarsson, Ari Josefsson, Stefan Horður Grimson, Jonas Svatar and Elias Mar - were steady guests at the café. These authors did not belong to the mainstream, although many have now become household names. Older and more established authors, such as Johannes ur Kotlum, Steinn Steinarr and Þorbergur Þorðarson, also popped in from time to time."
Group that erected the marker: Reykjavíkurborg (City of Reykjavik)

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: