Red Hill - Tustin, CA
History of the Red Hill in Santa Ana.

In early descriptions it was known as Cerrito de las Ranas, meaning the Hill of the Frogs. In the 1890s this hill became the scene of mining excitement. Its soil composition, very red in color, had caused early American settlers to name it Red Hill. This landmark is a physical reminder of our rich State and local history.

The plaque can be found facing the street in front of Red Hill Elementary School. You can park on the stree in front of the plaque, get out and take a look. It might be crowded if you come when school is in-session.
Marker Number: 203.00

Marker Name: NO. 203 RED HILL

County: Orange

Has Official CA Plaque: no

Location:
The OHP website says that this is the Church of the Covenant Elementary School. Currently, it is the site for Red Hill Elementary School. It was closed for several years and then rebuilt and re-opened in 2001. The school is named for the street that it is on and the Historical Marker that is located on its premesis. The marker is not an official one from the state of California, but presented by a Boy Scout in April 2005.