Dr. Charles d'Alvigny -- Oakland Cemetery, Atlanta GA
A Georgia historic marker at the grave of Dr. Charles d'Alvigny in Oakland Cemetery, Atlanta GA

This bronze plaque has been affixed to a monument at the foot of the grave belonging to Dr. Charles d'Alvigny, the son of Dr. Noel D'Alvigny, in their shared family plot. The plaque is on the official cemetery tour of Oakland Cemetery, in Atlanta GA.

The plaque reads as follows:

"Dr. Charles d'Alvigny, son of Dr. Noel d'Alvigny, was captured with Cobb's Legion in NC in 1865. He was released when it was recognized that he was Dr. Noel d'Alvigny's son. He was a dentist and later Sexton of Streets in Atlanta, overseeing their rebuilding after the War."
Type of Marker: Other

Sponsor: Oakland Cemetery