Dr. Noel d'Alvigny -- Oakland Cemetery, Atlanta GA
Georgia historic marker at the grave of Dr. Noel d'Alvigny in Oakland Cemetery, Atlanta GA

This bronze plaque has been affixed to a monument at the foot of the grave belonging to Dr. Noel d'Alvigny, the inspiration for the character of "Dr Meade" in "Gone With the Wind". The plaque is on the official cemetery tour of Oakland Cemetery, in Atlanta GA.

The plaque reads as follows:

"Dr. Noel d'Alvigny was born in 1800, Paris. As a surgeon in both the French and Confederate Armies (Leyden Artillery), he said "I was in two revolutions." He was the only doctor who bravely remained during the burning of Atlanta at 1864 and was responsible for saving the Atlanta Medical College (now Emory). Atlanta historian state that Noel was the model for the character of "Dr. Meade" in Margaret Mitchell's "Gone with the Wind."
Type of Marker: Other

Sponsor: Oakland Cemetery