Travis County Courthouse - Austin, TX
14R E 620713 N 3349737
Art Deco building from 1930 has designs under the windows, carved griffins over two breezeway entrances, and relief art of a judge releasing prisoners above the main entrance.

Travis County Website

The cornerstone was laid in 1930 and the Courthouse was completed the following year. The structure was built to house all county offices, with the top two floors used as the County Jail.

Designed in the “Moderne” style by Page Bros. Architects, and built by H.E. Wattinger Contractors, the 1931 Courthouse broke with the classical design elements of the past.

As originally designed and built, the Courthouse was a refined, symmetrical building, with bronze entrance doors on all four sides.  By the 1950s, however, the county was already outgrowing the courthouse.  More space was needed, so significant additions were constructed in 1958 and again in 1962.

The main entrance at the east end of the second floor has since been closed due to security needs, as has the entrance facing Wooldridge Park.

Artist: Page Brothers Architects

1000 Guadalupe Street Austin, TX 78701