Central Christian Church - Austin, TX
14R E 620773 N 3349885
Romanesque Revival Church constructed of buff brick with polychromatic details of darker brick, cast stone, and glazed ceramic tiles. The gable papapet is detailed by a corbel table with mascarons placed inside the small arches.

Texas Historic Sites Atlas

The congregation that became Central Christian Church began meeting in 1847, making it one of the oldest congregations in Austin. This affiliate of the Christian Church (Disciples of Christ) developed a corporate consciousness about 1867 when it first built a permanent structure on the northwest corner of 8th and Brazos streets. Two masonry buildings later replaced the original frame meeting house and were occupied by the church into the 20th century. By 1924 the congregation had outgrown its property and purchased this site for the current church, choosing one of its members, Robert Leon White, as architect for the new building. The red granite cornerstone from the 1898 building was reinstalled on the new building, near the sanctuary entrance.

Dedicated November 24, 1929.

Artist: Architects: Samuel Charles Phelps Vosper and Robert Leon White