Penny Smasher Felsenkirche - Idar-Oberstein, Germany
Penny Smasher inside the Cave Entrance of the Felsenkirche in Idar-Oberstein, Germany.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Inside the Cave Entrance of the Felsenkirche in Idar-Oberstein you can find a Penny Smasher. Only during opening hours of the Church, daily from 10am till 6pm.

For 1 euro coin plus one 5 eurocent coin you can choose only one design. The image of the Felsenkirche.

To get to the Penny Smasher, you do not have to pay an entrance fee. Only in the cave at the entrance of the church is it necessary to pay.

Penitence for a fratricide committed by the Lord of the Oberer Stein – this is the explanation offered by legend for the construction of the unique Chapel-in-the-Rocks in the years 1482 to 1484.

There is a vividly bubbling spring situated inside the Chapel, which hints at the real origin of the crevice in the rocks which later housed the Chapel at about 60m above ground level. Ever since its construction, the sacral landmark of the city has gained fame all over the world.

Inside the church building there is an unusual altar painting by an anonymous Master, representing the ”School of Mainz”. Valuable table paintings, artfully crafted ornamental wood-works, a naturally grown agate crucifix and a historical organ from 1756 round off the impressive interior. There are many interesting details waiting to be discovered besides these, like for example a Gothic baptism stone, paintings of the apostles from the era of baroque, and a Renaissance painting portraying the Count Sebastian von Daun-Oberstein-Falkenstein. You may get to the Chapel-in-the-Rocks via the 230 steps leading up from the Oberstein market place. From the railway station or from any of the large car parks Altstadt, Stadttheater or Hertie you may walk to the Chapel-in-the-Rocks through the Oberstein pedestrian precinct.

Denomination: Euro Cent

Number of Designs: One