Gold Hill Museum - Gold Hill - Shaftesbury, Dorset
30U E 556345 N 5650749
The Gold Hill Museum, a local history museum with an award-winning cottage garden and wonderful views over Thomas Hardy’s Blackmore Vale.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

"At the top of picturesque Gold Hill, well known for the Hovis “Boy on a Bike” advert, this modern museum is set in two historic buildings. One was once the priest’s house and still has a “squint” through the wall to St Peter’s church; the other provided basic lodgings for traders at the market on Gold Hill.

Eight galleries tell the story of rural and town life, starting even before Shaftesbury’s notional foundation by Alfred the Great. Highlights of the collection include the unique Byzant, carried during annual celebrations of the securing of the water supply, so vital to a hilltop town; Dorset’s oldest fire engine, dating from 1744; fine lacework and costumes; handmade Dorset buttons; and a mummified Dorset cat.

The Museum is open daily 10.30 a.m. to 4.30 p.m. from Saturday 01 April until Tuesday 31 October 2017

Gold Hill Museum is free to enter, though donations are welcome

There are six rooms with permanent displays, on two floors, and two rooms for temporary exhibitions.

There is a separate Education Room, the Anna McDowell Garden Room, equipped with built-in projector, screen and adjacent kitchenette

All our rooms are accessible to wheelchair and buggy users, as is the toilet, where there are nappy-changing facilities

The lift may be used to the first floor – please ask one of our helpful volunteer stewards

A folding wheelchair is available for use by visitors – again, please ask one of our stewards

The Library and Local History Archive may be used for research purposes, by appointment made in advance"

SOURCE - (visit link)
Theme:
History

Street Address:
Gold Hill Museum Gold Hill Shaftesbury Dorset SP7 8JW

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Open Daily from Sat 11 February to Sun 19 February and from Sat 01 April to Tues 31 October - 10.30 to 16.30

Cost: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small