Big Brothers Big Sisters of Central Oregon - Bend, OR
Big Brothers Big Sisters is located south of Al Moody Park.
Location: Oregon, United States

The following verbiage is taken from the Big Brothers Big Sisters website to describe its history:

In the early 1990’s Rosie Bareis put together a community task force committee to identify and address the issues of the growing Central Oregon population. Out of this community task force the need for a high quality, evidence based mentoring organization was identified. J Bar J Youth Services responded to the communities need by establishing a Big Brothers Big Sisters program. In 1994 Big Brothers Big Sisters chapter opened in Deschutes County under the umbrella of J Bar J Youth Services. Since then, the Central Oregon branch of Big Brothers Big Sisters has grown to include programs in Deschutes, Jefferson and Crook Counties.

About J Bar J
Founded in 1968, J Bar J Youth Services has been serving teens for over four decades. We started as a working ranch for boys and over the years, we have responded to the needs of youth in the community with a continuum of services. We believe in teaching kids how to take responsibility for their own thinking. We ask youth to be accountable for their actions and to recognize their thinking errors. Our goal is to see youth succeed as happy, healthy adults who contribute to their families and their community. We believe in the importance of each child, focusing on their strengths and building resilience. We are proud of the hard work they do while they are with us to change their behaviors.

J Bar J Youth Services consists of five distinct programs designed to address the needs of youth, wherever they are in their journey to wholeness. For more information on the programs, please visit www.jbarj.org/about-us/.

Physical Address:
2125 NE Daggett Lane