Old Dee Bridge - Chester, UK
30U E 507431 N 5892936
This seven arch stone bridge is the oldest bridge in the city of Chester and it is believed to be on the site of a much earlier Roman bridge.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The bridge is a Historic England Grade I Listed Building.

"Road bridge over River Dee. Late C14, altered 1826. Red sandstone. 7 arches, from north to south: a pair of segmental arches north of diagonal weir; serving leat to former Mills of Dee then by hydro-electric power station; cutwater at weir, then plain abutment to first, parabolic, river arch; cutwater; pointed arch with moulded arris; cutwater; narrower arch with moulded arris; cutwater; broad segmental arch with moulded arris; bottom stage forming rectangular projection upstream for former gate-tower; large cutwater; narrow segmental arch probably in place of former drawbridge. The bridge was widened, upstream, in 1826, to provide a footway, partly corbelled. The present bridge replaced earlier medieval bridges, probably of timber, and is believed to stand on the site of a Roman bridge. (The Buildings of England: Pevsner N & Hubbard E: Cheshire: Harmondsworth: 1971-: 157-8; Bartholomew City Guides: Harris B: Chester: Edinburgh: 1979-: 136)." link

The bridge is also a scheduled monument

"The monument includes the medieval Dee Bridge at Chester. Until 1832 this was the only bridge across the Dee at Chester. The bridge probably dates from the 14th century and was widened in 1826 by the addition of a footpath. However, it still has only a single vehicle carriageway. Consisting of seven arches, the bridge is constructed from red sandstone with a stone parapet on the downstream side. When the upstream side was corbelled out to widen the footpath, the parapet was repalaced in cast iron." link

What type of traffic does this bridge support?: Motor vehicles, pedestrians and cyclists

What kind of gap does this bridge cross?: