Brunnen "Schwarze Katz" - Zell,Germany
Brunnen "Schwarze Katz" located at Marktstraße in Zell, Germany.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Denkmalliste page 78 (visit link) reads: Brunnen "Schwarze Katz", Basalt, 1936

Schwarz Katz is a large wine-growing region in the German wine-growing region of Mosel and is part of the Burg Cochem area.

It is said that in 1863 vintners in Zell could not decide between three barrels after an extensive wine tasting. When a black cat came into the wine cellar, jumped onto one of the barrels and hissed "defending", one decided for this. The sales of this wine were such a success that they later bought all the wines of the corresponding vineyard. The situation then got its name Black Katz.

In 1936, a well was erected in the center of the old town of Zeller in honor of the location and the black cat. This well is also the first appearance of the Zeller regional currency. Since August 2012, the Zeller landmark has also stood in the newly designed traffic circle at the entrance of Zell. The new design of the sculpture was created by the cartoonist Michael Apitz from the Rheingau. The design had been taken over by the artist Friedrich Freiburg from the Sauerland.

The individual sites of the "Schwarz Katz" large estate are:

Merl: Sonneck, Adler, Königslay terraces, Stephansberg, Fettgarten, Klosterberg.