Villa Vénitienne - Vichy - France
31T E 532329 N 5107869
Entrance door to the mansion "the Venetian villa" /\ Porte d'entrée de l'hôtel particulier "la villa Vénitienne".
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

Pastiche of medieval Venetian architecture, characteristic of water towns. For the construction of this building, the architect Decoret is inspired by the Casa d'el Oro in Venice. The ornamentation is a mixture of Gothic and Moorish styles. On the ground floor, the portal is inscribed under a broken arch and oversized, in the Moorish way. The jambs are lined with two columns with capitals. The solid wood panels are decorated with paintings drawing ovoid and concentric cross curves. The perforated eardrum is reinforced by a creeping lattice mesh.
The villa is listed in the historical monument by decree of 10 September 1990 for its façade on the street, roof and staircase with its vestibule (cad AX 115).

Pastiche de l'architecture vénitienne médiévale, caractéristique des villes d'eau. Pour la construction de cet édifice, l'architecte Décoret s'inspire de la Casa d'el Oro à Venise. L'ornementation est un mélange des styles gothique et mauresque. Au rez-de-chaussée, le portail s'inscrit sous un arc brisé et outrepassé, à la façon mauresque. Les jambages sont garnis de deux colonnes à chapiteaux. Les vantaux en bois plein sont ornés de peintures dessinant des courbes ovoïdes et concentriques croisées. Le tympan ajouré est renforcé par un grillage à croisillons rampants.
La villa est inscrite aux monument historique par arrêté du 10 septembre 1990 pour sa façade sur rue, toiture et cage d'escalier avec son vestibule (cad. AX 115).

source Merimée
Type of material of the door: Wood