Corsiehill Indicator - Perth, Scotland.
Indicator depicting the semi-circular view from the lower northern slopes of Kinnoull Hill near Perth in Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

Corsiehill is a district on the eastern fringe of Perth in Scotland. It is situated on the north slope of Kinnoull Hill, a wooded height which overlooks the city and River Tay from the east. The shortest route to the summit begins from the north and this indicator can be found not far from the car park near the beginning of the route.

It was erected in 1947 and is a bronze plate on a stone plinth, a copy of the original which was erected here on July 7th 1903, which was a paper chart in a glass frame, drawn by John Ritchie and mounted on a cast-iron stand. When this fell into disrepair in the 1940s the current indicator was erected.

At 425 feet above sea level it depicts the view of Highland Perthshire from south-west through to north-east. Also on the chart are historical notes on Perth & District and the following inscription:

IN 1903 AN INDICATOR WAS ERECTED ON THIS SPOT BY THE ZEAL AND GENEROSITY OF JOHN RITCHIE ESQ. LLB. SHERIFF CLERK OF PERTHSHIRE

OWING TO RAVAGE BY TIME AND WEATHER IT WAS DISMANTLED IN 1947 AND REPLACED BY THIS MORE PERMANANT STRUCTURE AS A LASTING TRIBUTE TO THE MEMORY OF A WORTHY AND PUBLIC SPIRITED CITIZEN

Artist / Creator:
John Ritchie