Old Spanish Trail Highway Historic District Alleyton, Texas - Columbus, TX
14R E 738817 N 3288747
Sometime it's the little things in life. Like a half mile of conrete that make you appreciate the "good ole days".

A black and silver "official looking" marker on a sideroad reads:

The Old Spanish Trail was the first all-weather trans-continental highway in the United States. It stretched from St. Augustine, Florida to San Diego, California.

This portion of the Old Spanish Trail was constructed in 1921. Most portions of the Old Spanish Trail in Texas were constructed of gravel initially. The western half mile section is a rare exception. It is characterized by its original 16-foot-wide concrete construction that was built to withstand flooding within the river bottom. Prior to 1920, this same road bed was used to access a wagon bridge located just south of the 1932 Parker truss US 90 Highway bridge over the Colorado River, this section of the Old Spanish Trail was by-passed in 1939 and replaced with a much higher road that connects Columbus with Alleyton and point farther east. This mile long segment of the Old Spanish Trail was placed on the National Registry of Historic Places by the United States Department of Interior in 2013.

Marker donated by Roger and Marilyn Wade of Alleyton, Texas
Submission Criteria: