Stephenville Masonic Lodge #267
Metal Marker on a metal pole to the right of the building entrance.

Marker gives the history of the organization of the lodge in Stephenville.

Marker Text:
The Masonic Lodge in Stephenville organized on July 23, 1860, with 24 Masons assembling, including town founder John M. Stephen and four visitors from Gatesville Lodge No. 197. Members first met in a two-story log building facing Belknap Street, with the upper story used for the lodge and the lower story used for school and church purposes. William Motheral was appointed the first Worshipful Master. The lodge received its charter from the Grand Lodge of Texas on June 12, 1861. In 1891, the lodge leveled the Erath County Courthouse cornerstone. The masons have been active in local and statewide charities, including Scottish Rite Hospital, Masonic Children and Family Services, and scholarships for students at Stephenville High School. (2012) Marker is the property of the State of Texas