Lower (or Town) Mill - Church Street - Fontmell Magna, Dorset
30U E 556727 N 5644852
Watermill Cottage in Church Street, Fontmall Magna, is the site of the former 'Lower Mill' or 'Town Mill'.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

"Watermill Cottage in Church Street is the site of a former Mill.

It is not clear when the Town Mill ceased to be a conventional corn mill, but it continued to drive machinery well into the 20th century.

The undershoot wheel was also used as the source of power for a Saw Mill. It is thought to have provided power by means of drive shafts to farm machinery at Moores Farm.

The central position of its millpond (just across the road from the church) served as a recreational attraction to many local people."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"Mill and millhouse early C19. Brick with tiled roof. Right end in vertical weatherboarding. One and a half storeys, irregular fenestration. C20 2. and 4-light casements with glazing-bars. Ground floor openings under segmental brick heads. 2 gabled dormers. Dormered loft door central to millhouse. Entrance now presumably through Watermill Cottage (qv). Mill wheel removed."

Current Status: Ruin

Current Use: Private dwelling