Road Bridge Over Lymm Railway Line - Dunham, UK
30U E 538821 N 5916113
This single arch brick built bridge carries road over the Lymm Railway Line, a rails-to-trails cycle trail and footpath.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Lymm Railway line follows the route of the former Warrington and Altrincham Junction Railway.

"The Warrington and Altrincham Junction Railway was a railway line that was in operation from 1 November 1853 to 7 July 1985. The railway was created by an act of parliament on 3 July 1851[1] to build a line between Timperley Junction on the Manchester, South Junction and Altrincham Railway(MSJAR), to provide a through route to Manchester, and Warrington Arpley on the St Helens and Runcorn Gap Railway providing a link with Liverpool." link

After the rail line was abandoned and the track lifted it was adapted as an 8 mile long rails-to-trails recreation route between Broadheath and Latchford Locks. At this point two long distance paths follow it. The Bollin Valley Way which loosely follows the route of the River Bollin and the much longer Trans Pennine Trail.

"The Trans Pennine Trail is an exciting route for walkers, cyclists and horse riders linking the North and Irish seas, passing through the Pennines, alongside rivers and canals and through some of the most historic towns and cities in the North of England." link
What type of traffic does this bridge support?: Motor vehicles, pedestrians and cyclists

What kind of gap does this bridge cross?: