St Martin's Churchyard - Talke, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire.
30U E 549418 N 5880910
Saint Martin's Church is situated on the corner of Audley Road and Crown Bank, in the village of Talke.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

St Martin's Church is in the Diocese of Lichfield. (visit link)
The building is Grade II listed and described as a Parish Church built in 1794 with mid-C19 alterations and additions. The full detailed description can be seen at the following link. (visit link)

"In 1830, in a report to the Bishop the church was described as "a small brick building erected above 60 years ago; single body and very plain. The roof is timber, covered with tile but not in a good state of repair." In 1833 the church was considerably enlarged and the tower rebuilt." Source: (visit link)
Photographs of the church can be found at the following link: (visit link)

The churchyard is to the rear of the church and is a quiet peaceful location with view across fields.
Name of church or churchyard: St Martin's Church.

Approximate Size: Large (100+)