Chapelle de Saint-Nicodème - Pluméliau - France
30T E 499002 N 5314016
One of the most beautiful, most remarkable and also the most impressive of the chapels of Morbihan /\ Une des plus belles, des plus remarquables et aussi des plus impressionnantes des chapelles du Morbihan
Location: Bretagne, France

Located about 4Kms north-west of the town on the road that leads from Pluméliau to St Nicolas des Eaux.
The architecture presents a good temporal unity (16th century, 1520 to 1540) except probably some high parts of the tower. The chapel has the shape of a Latin cross, with a low side with two spans to the north. The windows are lined with flamboyant mullions and the sandpits of various sculptures. The bell tower is square and topped with an arrow culminating at 46 meters (or 48 m according to the notice presented to the visitors in the chapel). The tower and its spire date from about 1550 and contain a bronze bell dating from 1507. This bell weighs 900 pounds and is named Guillemette, according to the name of its godmother, noble young Lady Guillemete d'Yvernay.
Attached to the bell tower, a small turret houses a narrow staircase of 110 steps leading to the bell.

Située à 4Kms environ au nord-ouest du bourg sur la route qui mène de Pluméliau à St Nicolas des Eaux.
L'architecture présente une bonne unité temporelle (XVIe siècle, de 1520 à 1540) hormis probablement certaines parties hautes de la tour. La chapelle a la forme d’une croix latine, avec un bas côté à deux travées au nord. Les fenêtres sont garnies de meneaux flamboyants et les sablières de sculptures variées. Le clocher est carré et surmonté d'une flèche culminant à 46 mètres (ou 48 m selon la notice présentée aux visiteurs dans la chapelle). La tour et sa flèche datent de 1550 environ et abritent une cloche de bronze datant de 1507. Cette cloche pèse 900 livres et est baptisée Guillemette, selon le prénom de sa marraine, noble demoiselle Guillemete d'Yvernay.
Accolé au clocher, une petite tourelle abrite un étroit escalier de 110 marches qui conduit à la cloche.

source Wikipédia