Ardmore History - Ardmore, OK
Another of Bob Palmer's fantastic murals found throughout Oklahoma and beyond.

We love to search for murals and when we come upon one by the students of Palmer Studios, it's an extra treat. Bob Palmer is an art educator, teaching the art of mural painting to thousands of students. They have completed projects throughout the State of Oklahoma as well as other places. They do major projects like the murals in Bricktown, in Oklahoma City, but you're just as likely to find one in Podunk Holler.

The team meets with the citizens of that town, discusses their town's history and the items they would like to see represent them. The website below gives lists of many of these projects.

This mural in Ardmore is on the north wall of 14 E Street Southwest, home of the Legal Aid Services of Oklahoma. It depicts scenes from Ardmore's history, including the locomotive, a symbol of the railroads that began most Oklahoma towns. You'll see a turn of the Century fire department vehicle, a wagon filled with cotton, pulled by horses, and a drilling rig to represent the burgeoning oil industry of the 1920s and 1930s.

The mural is signed by Palmer Studios and artists, Chris Presley and Shane Cox.
City: Ardmore