Westaway Memorial - St. Helier, Jersey, Channel Islands
30U E 564903 N 5447420
This monument is dedicated to John N Westaway, a passenger on the PS Normandy which sank 20 miles from The Needles in the English Channel in the night of 17 March 1870.
Location: Jersey

It is one of two memorials here that commemorate the sinking. There is an inscription on the base of this monument as follows.
IN COMMEMORATION OF THE GALLANTARY OF
JOHN N WESTAWAY
WHEN THE SS NORMANDY FOUNDERED - 17 MARCH 1870
"The Westaway memorial unveiled in 1875 was paid for by public subscription and was built by the sculptor Pierre Alfred Robinet, of Paris (1814-1878) and was originally sited at the Weighbridge, and moved a few years later to its present site.

Looking out on to the Victoria pier are the memorials remembering those who lost their lives in thick fog when the Normandy of the Steam Packet Company, a subsidary of the London and South-Western Railway, sank after a collision with the Mary (893 tons) on 17 March 1870, which is well documented . The Mary was on route from Odessa to Grimsby with a cargo of maize. 34 lives were lost.

Captain Henry Beckford Harvey, born 1815 in Fontmell Magna, Dorset, never left the bridge. His orders were "Ladies first". Great difficulty was experienced in prevailing upon the ladies – some without clothing – to enter the boats. When the Havre brought the saved to St Helier, words cannot describe the anguish of those that learned of the loss of those nearest and dearest, Advocate Westaway, on hearing of the death of his respected father, was so overcome that his friends had to remove him. It was Mr Westaway who very humanely assisted in saving Miss Clara Godfrey of Jersey. Captain Harvey’s last words were “row fast and clear off, for we’re sinking”.

The man at the wheel was called upon to jump into a boat as she passed to stern of the fast sinking ship. “No, I stick to my ship” he replied. We hear from the last man who left the ship that no person exceeded in coolness and courage or in attempts to save passengers than Mr Westaway.

The passengers, until within three minutes of when the boat sank, were expecting the boats from the Mary, but these arrived too late, The Mary was very much damaged and the big lifeboats of the Normandy entirely smashed. Only two boats were intact. The two boats were manned by five seamen and one fireman and 18 of the passengers (11 females and 7 males) got into them. When the two boats left, the Captain was still standing on the bridge giving directions to the engineers and those under his command.

There are 11 widows, 20 children, one mother and one grandmother, who have been deprived of means of support by this terrible calamity. The Normandy was only six years old, a paddle steamer propelled by engines of 238 hp. She was not insured. It is certain that Mr Westaway and Mr Kinlock might have saved themselves if they had preferred their own safety to that of others.

John Nathaniel Westaway, at his last moment when standing on the ill-fated ship, and asked to get into the boat of rescue, he exclaimed: “No, I am in God’s hands”.

How manfully Mr Westaway and Mr Kinlock saved others; how truly gloriously they died. At the feet of the Captain stood a boy under the bridge called Clements. “We are sinking”, called the Captain to him, “Go with the Ladies, there’s room for you.” “No Sir” was the boy’s reply. “I stay with you”. Mr Cox and his firemen remained in the engine room faithfully obeying the Captain’s orders, and all died. Not a seaman left the ship, save those detailed by the commander to row boats. Greater discipline, sublimer abnegation of self, is not on record. Westaway gave up his seat on the lifeboat to Miss Albina Falle." link

The memorial is in the form of a large stone vase surmounted by a dolphin and anchor. It was originally intended to be a fountain but was never connected to a water supply. Instead there are flowers planted around the base of the vase.

The side of the vase has a bronze relief carving of John Westaway.

List if there are any visiting hours: