IMMH, Hamburg, Germany
32U E 566258 N 5933151
Das IMMH ist das Internationalen Maritimen Museum Hamburg. Hier sind 3000 Jahre Seefahrtsgeschichte ausgestellt *** The IMMH is the International Maritime Museum Hamburg. It houses 3000 Years of Maritime History
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Das IMMH ist das Internationalen Maritimen Museum Hamburg. Hier sind 3000 Jahre Seefahrtsgeschichte zu sehen. Auf 9 Stockwerken (Decks) werden viele Exponate, Schiffsmodelle und Gemälde gezeigt.

So steht auf Deck 1 (also im ersten Stock) ein aus Legosteinen gebautes Modell des Schiffs Queen Mary 2.

Es besteht aus fast 780.000 Teilen und wiegt 870 kg. Es ist 6,90 meter lang, 0,80 meter breit und 1,40 hoch. Das Original ist 345 meter lang. Maßstab 1:50 Das Bauen dauerte 1,200 Stunden im ersten Kalenderhalbjahr 2008. Dies sind die Angaben auf den Schildern beim Schiffsmodell.

****************************************************************************

The IMMH is the International Maritime Museum Hamburg. It houses 3000 Years of Maritime History. (visit link) On nine ‘decks’ (levels) you will see various precious exhibits, model ships and paintings.

Within the International Maritime Museum, on the first floor, is a model of the ship Queen Mary 2, built from LEGO.

The ship was built from 780.000 pieces and has a weight of 870 kg. It is 6,90 meter long, 0,80 meter wide and 1.40 meter high. The original ship is 345 meter long, the scale of the model is 1:50. About 1.200 hours were need to build the ship from January to June 2008. These numbers were taken from the signs at the ship.
Museum Address:
Koreastraße 1