Havre des Pas Lido Pier - Havre des Pas, Jersey, Channel Islands
THis art deco pier leads to a historic defensive fort and a sea bathing pool and lido.
Location: Jersey

A nearby information board tells us that "In the late 1750s there was already a guardhouse here, referred to as La Garde du Havre des Pas, and then, following a report into Island defences published in August 1786, a battery and platform, or boulevard, were added. The structure was named Fort d'Auvergne, after Major-General James Auvergne {1726-99) who had secured 12 cannon for the island in 1758."

A swimming club was formed in 1865 because of concerns over the number of people that drowned off the coast of Jersey. Eventually in 1895 Havre des Pas Swimming Pool was opened next to the old fort and was connected to land by a steel and timber bridge.

The facilities have been extended a number of times and the current pier was built in 1931.

The pool is accessible all year round, with lifeguards on duty from the end of May until the beginning of September between 10am and 6pm daily.

There is no entrance fee.
Type of pier: Public

Expenses: None

Parking is available: No

Contact information:
Havre des Pas Bathing Pool T 01534 728782 E e.techteam@gov.je May to October 10am - 6pm daily Havre des Pas Bathing Pool St Helier Jersey JE2 4UL

Handicap Accessible: Yes

Fishing Regulations: Unknown