Allix's Shipyard Le Havre des Pas - St. Helier, Jersey, Channel Islands
30U E 565352 N 5447479
This metal information board has details of a small shipbuilding yard that has now been converted into a small public open space.
Location: Jersey

Although rocky, the shore on the eastern side of the Mont de la Ville, known as Le Havre des Pas, was chosen by the early shipbuilders for their yards, due mainly to the shelter it provided from the strong prevailing tides and westerly winds. In the 18th century, four shipyards were recorded in this area, the largest being that of Brelade Valpy dit Janvrin. who owned much of the foreshore and the Land behind. Brelade was one of the wealthy Janvrin family of Jersey which had made its money from privateering Atlantic trading and the ownership of a logwood plantation in Belize, Central America.

The Napoleonic Wars (793-1815) seem to have caused a major decline in the local shipbuilding industry, as no new yards were recorded until 1815, when Aaron De Ste Croix set up a yard in the area of Fort d'Auvergne (now the site of a hotel a short distance to the east of this plot) A glut in captured enemy vessels in the last few years of the war may well have contributed to the slump, making it cheaper to buy than to build.

By the time Francis Allix opened his yard in 1842, other yards were already in operation In the area, such as those of Matthew Valpy and F C Clark. Allix, whose yards later became known as Francis Allix and Son, continued as a shipbuilder until 1879 and this open area marks the position of his yard. Allix concentrated almost entirely on building schooners, although he also built one ketch and two cutters and was an occasional ship owner.

The term "shipyard" is perhaps slightly misleading. as the yards rarely had any clearly defined boundary, save a strand of rope supported by stakes at regular intervals. Often smaller vessels could be built near the top of the beach in the period between the Spring and Autumn highest tides and then floated off at those times. Larger vessels, which took longer to build were built on the sand dunes just above the beach, with a slide erected when they were ready to be launched.

This panel was unveiled by the Constable of St Heller Mr R le Brocq, on 7 September 1995.

LIST OF SHIPS BUILT BY ALLIX AT THIS SHIPYARD:

NAMERIGTONNAGELAUNCHED
JUPITERCutter
32
9 MAY 1842
VOLUNTEERSchooner
60
6 JAN 1847
RICHARD COBDENSchooner
58
5 JUN 1848
ZEPHYRCutter
47
5 DEC 1850
SOUVENIRSchooner-Brig
153
28 OCT 1851
DEESSESchooner
140
3 JUL 1856
IDASSchooner
105
4 MAY 1859
FRANCIS AND RICHARD   Schooner
114
22 NOV 1862
LIBERTYFore & Aft Schooner
53
13 MAR 1873
AMELIA AND JANEFore & Aft Schooner
62
6 AUG 1874
MABELSchooner
92
17 AUG 1875
FLORIDAFore & Aft Schooner
50
22 SEP 1877

The occasional long periods between launches would normally have been occupied by repairs to cruising vessels However in 1845 there was a further decline in the market for wooden ships which explains the long delay between 1862 and 1873
The open space has been landscaped with a small garden, seating area commemorative anchor, and mosaic. There is also a replica built of the type that would have been built at the yard.
Type of Historic Marker: Wall mounted metal plaque

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Vingtaine de la Ville