MP2 Tower - Corbiere, Jersey, Channel Islands
30U E 555428 N 5447732
This range finder tower was built by the German occupying forces on the island of Jersey as part of their Atlantic Wall defence system.
Location: Jersey

"In 1941 the German High Command was ordered to convert the Channel Islands into unassailable fortresses. The numerous artillery batteries that were set up needed an effective system of fire control and so a comprehensive system of naval direction-finding and range finding towers (known as Marinepeilstanden un Messtellen abbreviated to MP) were planned.

This tower is one of only three that were completed in Jersey.

MP towers are unique to the Channel Islands, not being found anywhere else on the Atlantic Wall.

This tower was originally camouflaged to resemble an eighteenth century Jersey granite round tower. At the top of the tower was a small cabin housing radio direction-finding equipment that enabled German naval vessels to obtain their bearings.

The tower was adapted in 1976 by the States of Jersey Harbours and Airport Committee. A glass panelled control room was added to the top of the tower from which a duty officer could monitor the radio traffic of all shipping passing through the entrance to the English Channel.

In 2006 the tower was converted to self-catering accommodation over six floors and boasts a 360-degree view and can be rented out.

The coastal footpath passes close to the tower so the outside is publicly accessible, but entry is restricted to the inside of the tower.

Admission Fee: none

Opening Days/Times: