Gue de ile Delage - Ancenis,France
the way to reach the island Delage le gue pour acceder à l'ile Delage
Location: Pays de la Loire, France

source site Ancenis town hall
The island Delage has an area of ??12 hectares. It is located east of Ancenis, close to the city center. Formerly known as Île Vincent and île Huchon, it was recognized by its large Italian poplar, its massive farm, its raised barn and its other outbuildings built on an artificial mound to escape the floods of the Loire.

Opposite, on the other bank of the northern arm of the island Delage, is the Manoir de la Goutte, a former mansion, known as the "Mitry" house of the same period as the farm (1880). Activities on the island included beef cattle and cereal crops such as barley or wheat. Until the Second World War, hemp and wicker were exploited.
Delage Island November 2010

The land was exploited by the Fouchard family, Guéry (1956-1962) and Relion, the last tenants from 1963 to 1965. At that time, the farm had neither running water nor heating. A toue (large flat of the Loire) was used to transport the cattle to the "continent". During the summer of 1976, the disused farmhouse hosted young people from the international excavation site at the castle. This characteristic architectural ensemble of the Loire, the last witness of the island life in Ancenis, was destroyed on 15 January 1992.
Trail on Delage Island

The island is owned by TERRENA (ex CANA) since 1963.

At present, an extensive site development program, similar to that of Mouchet Island, is underway.

source site mairie Ancenis
L’île Delage a une superficie de 12 hectares. Elle se situe à l’est d’Ancenis, à proximité du centre-ville. Autrefois appelée île Vincent puis île Huchon, on la reconnaissait à son grand peuplier d’Italie, à sa ferme massive, à sa grange surélevée et à ses autres dépendances construites sur un tertre artificiel pour se soustraire aux crues de la Loire.

En face, sur l’autre rive du bras nord de l’île Delage, se situe le manoir de la Goutte, ancienne demeure bourgeoise, dite maison "Mitry" de la même époque que la ferme (1880). Les activités sur l’île étaient l’élevage bovin et la culture de céréales comme l’orge ou le blé. Jusqu’à la Seconde Guerre Mondiale, on exploitait le chanvre et l’osier.
l'île Delage Novembre 2010
l’île Delage Novembre 2010

Les terres furent exploitées par la famille Fouchard, Guéry (1956-1962) et Relion, derniers locataires de 1963 à 1965. A cette époque, la ferme n’avait ni l’eau courante ni le chauffage. Une toue (grande plate de Loire) servait à transporter les bestiaux jusqu’au "continent". Durant l’été 1976, la ferme désaffectée a hébergé des jeunes du chantier international de fouilles au château. Cet ensemble architectural caractéristique ligérien, dernier témoin de la vie insulaire à Ancenis, fut détruit le 15 janvier 1992.
Sentier sur l'île Delage
Sentier sur l’île Delage

L’île est propriété de TERRENA (ex CANA) depuis 1963.

A l’heure actuelle, un vaste programme de mise en valeur du site, semblable à celui de l’île Mouchet, est en cours de réalisation.

internet : (visit link)
Type of roadway? (Paved, Gravel, Dirt, Other?): Gravel