Allix's Shipyard Anchor - St. Helier, Jersey, Channel Islands
This decorative anchor is on display in an area of a former ship building yard.
Location: Jersey

This area of St. Helier is known as Havre des Pas and the bay was sheltered from tides and prevailing westerly winds making it a good place to build boats.

A nearby sign has some information about the area and states that "the term "shipyard" is slightly misleading as the yards rarely had any clearly defined boundary, save a rope supported by stakes at regular intervals. Small vessels were built near the top of the beach, whilst larger ones were built in sand dunes above the beach."

Ship building ceased at this yard around 1879, but the land remained in the hands of the Allix family until it was bought in 1979 for preservation has an open space.

As well as the anchor the area has a mural and a replica boat and some benches to provide a nice seating area.

It lies between a promenade above the beach and the road called Havre des Pas.