Eglise Sainte-Radegonde - Cognat-Lyonne - France
31T E 523037 N 5105793
Sainte Radegonde is a lovely Romanesque construction of the XIIth century /\ Sainte Radegonde est une belle construction romane du XIIème siècle.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

The Sainte Radegonde church of Cognat-Lyonne was built in the 12th century. It is an octagonal clien conserved, its high gables Auvergnats at the front of the transept and its tri-foliated chevet. It is the only vestige of the village, which was destroyed during the wars of religions opposing Catholics and Protestants. The church is in a place where an important feat of arms was held during the wars of Religion in the Bourbonnais, on January 6th, 1568, following the castle and the church on New Year's Eve burned by the Protestants.
On the summit of the hill, a memorial tells the battle, with a little humor: "It was in winter that Catholics and Protestants killed each other on this hill on January 6, 1568. The army Protestant was victorious, but his leader, Captain Poncenat, was killed by mistake by his own troops, the evening after the battle "...

opening
- From 01/06 to 30/09
3 pm to 7 pm on weekends. Open during Heritage Days.
Free visit with paying document.

L'église Sainte Radegonde de Cognat-Lyonne a été construite au XII ème siècle. Elle est un clien octogonal conservé, ses hauts pignons auvergnats à l'avant du transept et son chevet tri-folié. C'est le seul vestige du village, qui fut détruit pendant les guerres de religions opposant catholiques et protestants. L'église se trouve en un lieu où se déroula un important fait d'armes pendentif les guerres de Religion dans le Bourbonnais, le 6 janvier 1568, suite au château et à l'église au réveillon brûlés par les protestants.
Sur le sommet de la butte, un mémorial raconte la bataille, avec un peu d'humour: "C'est en hiver que s'entre-tué les catholiques et les protestants, sur cette colline, le 6 Janvier 1568. L'armée protestante fut victorieuse, mais son chef, le capitaine Poncenat, fut tué par erreur par ses propres troupes, le soir après la bataille "...

ouverture
15h à 19h le week-end. Ouvert pendant les Journées du patrimoine.