University Heights Junior High School - Riverside, CA
The University Heights Junior High School in Riverside, CA.

"University Heights Junior High School is located at 2060 University Avenue between Kansas and Douglass Avenues. The property is comprised of the main school building and a vocational education building which were designed by architect John C. Austin of the Los Angeles firm of Austin & Ashley. The two buildings are set back from the street in an expanse of lawn with mature trees in the northern third of the original fifteen-acre, three-block site. The main school building to the west is an elegant Spanish colonial Revival style, cross-shaped, two-story poured-in-place concrete, tile- roofed structure, on a raised basement which is approached by a wide ceremonial sidewalk on either side of a formal rose garden. The vocational educational building to the east is an unembellished single story, rectangular shaped, poured-in-place concrete, shallow roofed, industrial building at the rear of a tree-shaded parking lot. The buildings were constructed by Cresmer Manufacturing Company with H.G. Lehrabach serving as consulting engineer." (visit link)
2060 University Ave
Riverside, CA USA