Queen Mary 2, Hamburg, Germany
32U E 566258 N 5933152
Das aus Legosteinen gebaute Schiff "Queen Mary 2" ist fast 7 Meter lang *** The ship "Queen Mary 2" is built from Lego and nearly 7 meter long
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Im Internationalen Maritimen Museums steht auf Deck 1 (also im ersten Stock) ein aus Legosteinen gebautes Modell des Schiffs Queen Mary 2.

Es besteht aus fast 780.000 Teilen und wiegt 870 kg. Es ist 6,90 meter lang, 0,80 meter breit und 1,40 hoch. Das Original ist 345 meter lang. Maßstab 1:50 Das Bauen dauerte 1,200 Stunden im ersten Kalenderhalbjahr 2008. Dies sind die Angaben auf den Schildern beim Schiffsmodell.

Auf dem Schiff gibt es auch viele Details zu sehen, so z.B. R2-D2 (visit link)

****************************************************************************

The ship was built from 780.000 pieces and has a weight of 870 kg. It is 6,90 meter long, 0,80 meter wide and 1.40 meter high. The original ship is 345 meter long, the scale of the model is 1:50. About 1.200 hours were need to build the ship from January to June 2008. These numbers were taken from the signs at the ship.
Within the International Maritime Museum, on the first floor, is a model of the ship Queen Mary 2, built from LEGO. (visit link)

Please take your time, to look for details, eg. R2-D2 is travelling with this ship (visit link)
Address and Hours: