1919 - 116-118 W. Main - Ardmore, OK
This building is a Contributing Building to the Ardmore Historic Commercial District.

These two adjoining buildings share a central date block reading "1919". The building at 116 W. Main is now addressed 116A; the building at 118 W. Main has two storefronts addressed 116 and 118.

Each of the buildings is two-story, constructed in 1919 with a dark red/gray brick. There is a stepped parapet across the top with stone coping. Each side has a large concrete name block which is blank, flanked by narrow rectangular panels surrounded by raised brick.

116A has a single storefront and is occupied by Security Financial. The entrance is centered and consists of a glazed door with a narrow sidelight and transom, flanked by display windows with metal siding bulkhead. The clerestory is exposed and filled with opaque glass.

118 has a double storefront. Each occupancy has a single glazed door on the right, with a large display window to the left. The clerestory is covered with white enameled tiles. 116 has a cloth awning; 118 has a flat canopy.
Year of construction: 1919