Église Notre-Dame-de-l'Assomption - Saint-Dizier, France
31U E 643643 N 5388972
[EN] The church Notre-Dame-de-l'Assomption is a Gothic church of the XIIIth century, located in the commune of Saint-Dizier. [FR] L'église Notre-Dame-de-l'Assomption est une église gothique du XIIIe siècle, située à Saint-Dizier.
Location: Grand-Est, France

It was in the year 1202 that Gui II of Dampierre, Lord of Saint-Dizier, decided to lay the first stone of the church around which was going to be built the fortified city which knew a fate now anchored in the history of France.

In Gothic style and first dedicated to Saint Peter, it was repaired and reworked several times, often because of the sinister circumstances it had to undergo. One of the best known was at the siege of Saint-Dizier by Charles V in July 1544.

In this year, the bell tower that protruded from the ramparts offered a shooting and observation post of choice. On July 7th, two artillery pieces were hoisted at the top to strike the enemy Spanish lines to the south.

The destruction of the bell-tower was then ordered. Two, then four cannons could not achieve it, because of bad weather. During the repairs made in 1634, four cannonballs, drawn in 1544 at its southeast corner, were sealed for the record.

Another important event was the fire which devastated part of the city during the night of 19 to 20 August 1775. In the lantern of the bell tower, the clerk of the guard who watched the town had only time to sound the alarm , before coals carried by the wind came to ignite the lantern then the whole building and melt the five bells and timbres of the clock.

It was in 1779 that it was decided to rebuild it in the classical style. It was then possible to save from the ruins the facade, the bell tower and a collateral chapel, where the tomb of the present day dates from 1507.

The nave was to be raised with the money of the city, while the choir was at the expense of the clergy, represented by the abbot Clement, and of the nobility, in the person of the Duke of Orleans. Since the two men did not hear each other, the nave finished in 1782 remained without a chorus until 1790, each one likely to expect from his opponent that he was more generous than himself.

During the Revolution, the two statues representing Gui II and Mathilde de Bourbon, his wife, were arranged on both sides of the main entrance and were broken. Inside, during works between 1862 and 1863, the chapel that survived the fire, which had been walled up, was rediscovered.