The Theatre Royal - Bath, Somerset
30U E 544363 N 5692504
Brimming with history, the Theatre Royal Bath is one of the oldest and most beautiful theatres in Britain. Comprising three auditoria, the Main House, Ustinov Studio and the egg theatre for children and young people, a wonderfully varied programme.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

Comprising three auditoria, the Main House, Ustinov Studio and the egg theatre for children and young people, a wonderfully varied programme of top quality entertainment is on offer all year round.

"There have been two Theatres Royal in Bath since the mid 1700s. The first was built in Old Orchard Street in 1750 and despite having had many alterations and conversions over the years it is still standing.
The building is currently used as the Bath Masonic Hall.

There is a great deal of information on the building itself, and details of guided tours which are given four days each week, on the website of Bath's Old Orchard Street Theatre here (visit link) .

The second and present Theatre Royal was originally built by George Dance the Younger and John Palmer, opening on the 12th of October 1805. The Theatre was later rebuilt to the designs of the now well known Theatre Architect C. J. Phipps in 1863 after a fire had destroyed the earlier building the previous year. The Theatre was Phipps' first commission.

In 1892 the Theatre was the subject of further improvements, carried out again by C. J. Phipps, at a cost of £1,000. The Theatre reopened on Monday the 29th of August 1892 and the ERA printed a report on the refurbished Theatre in their 3rd of September edition saying:- 'The Theatre Royal, Bath, in which improvements and embellishments, at a cost exceeding £1,000, have been made under the direction of Mr C. J. Phipps, was reopened on Monday last.

A marked improvement is observable immediately on entering the building. In place of the old heavy doors, which the visitor in the first place encountered, there have been erected handsome doors of teak, which are polished a rich brown mahogany colour, and in the upper parts is panelled plate glass.

The entrance vestibule has been much improved by the introduction of a floor in mosaic, and the stencilling and decorating in warm colours of the ceilings and walls. After admiring the rich Japanese embossed panelling above the steps in the corridor beyond, and perhaps noting the pretty design overhead, the visitor passes through swing doors of the same description, which displace the old baize ones so familiar to frequenters of the dress-circle, and enters the semi-circular lobby. Here the walls are of a dainty salmon colour, with a rich Pompeian red dado, harmonising well with the carpeting...

...Patent pneumatic springs have been affixed to all the doors. In the dress-circle itself improvement has been made wherever possible, besides the general decoration harmonising with the rest of the house. The cloakrooms have been nicely papered, and the sanitary arrangements here, as in every part of the theatre, have been renewed, improved, and brought up to date...

...For the purpose of heightening the artistic effect, and of accentuating the elegantly designed fronts of the three tiers, which are chiefly adorned in ivory white, pale blue, and gold, the walls of the circles behind are papered in rich rose red. At the top of each tier run handsome gold beadings. Different in design, and more bold in execution, are the lower tier, circles, diamonds, and panels, each of which contains an elaborate design, which is let into the ivory background. Especially beautiful are the panels, which are painted in red and yellow, with an edging of turquoise blue.

On either hand the private boxes are decorated in a charming blue tint, the silk brocade curtains being on the inner side of the same shade, but outwardly of rose red to match the walls of the circles. The pillars supporting the tiers are suitably adorned, and conduce greatly to the brilliancy of the whole. The Improvement has not, however, stopped at the auditorium...

...Behind the scenes everything has been overhauled and scrupulous cleanliness reigns supreme. The walls of the stage have been distempered right up to the "gridiron," while the ten commodious dressing-rooms, repainted and improved sanitarily, afford ample accommodation. The green-room, with its sixteen neat arm chairs, is very comfortable, as is the manager's room near. The audience on Monday night testified their approval by repeated applause; cheers were given for Mr Lewis, who has borne the entire cost of the work, and satisfaction was general.

After the overture by the orchestra the members of Mr Fred. Fredericks' burlesque company, who were presently to appear in the new burlesque The Rose of the Alhambra, sang the National Anthem, the solo being given by Miss Florence Black, the audience standing.'

The Theatre Royal had a new stage and Grid constructed in 1981 and its auditorium was restored at the same time.

The Theatre today is a Grade II Listed Building with a seating capacity of 950.

The Theatres Trust calls this '...the most important surviving example of Georgian theatre architecture'.

The Theatre Royal also includes a small Studio Theatre at the rear of the Theatre on Monmouth Street called the 'Ustinov Studio', which was built in 1997, and named after Peter Ustinov. And a children's Theatre called 'The Egg' which is a Grade II Listed conversion from a former Cinema and Church Hall."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Theater Name: Theatre Royal Bath