Water Comes to Placentia - Placentia, CA
A plaque by the Bradford House in Bradford Park.

The plaque is located on the side of the park. On the ground are various types of original piping. The plaque reads:

Water Comes to Placentia

In 1887 ranchers in Placentia formed the Cajon Irrigation company to secure water for their young citrus groves. By selling shares in the company based on the number of acres each rancher owned, the company financed construction of the Cajon Canal.

The canal carried water 17 miles from the Santa Ana River along a path that followed the contour of the hills at the time crossed deep ravines in long wooden flumes, The canal was graded to maintain a gravity flow over its entire length. The water collected in a reservoir located at what is now Tri-City Park. Since water flowed constantly through the Cajon Canal, farmers has to use the water around the clock to keep the reservoir from over flowing. Nighttime watering was one by coal oil lamplight until the reservoir was enlarged in 1901.

A man known as Zanjero monitored the water as it flowed through a network of ditched into the groves and field. In 1880 there were over 100 miles of irrigation ditched around Placentia. At first these were simple mud ditches, but soon a cement lining was added to conserve the water. Eventually, the ditches were replaced with underground pipelines, In time the Cajon Irrigation company sold half interest to the Anaheim Water Company. Later these two companies merged with two smaller companies to form the Anaheim Union Water Company.

In 1999 the pipes seen here were saved when the Paul and Ysadora McFadden Brower Ranch, the last commercial orange grove in Placentia, located at the southwester corner of Valencia Avenue and Bastanchury Road was developed. HQT homes salvaged the pipes at the request of the Placentia Historic Committee. When the groves were producing, water arrived at the ranch and flowed into a cement rectangular tub that has the shovel-shaped gate at one end (center of exhibit) When this small gate was raised, the water was sent through pipes into the grove where it would arrive at a round and semi circular standpipe. Small metal gates could be opened in sequence around the standpipe to allow the water to flow to different areas. The central core of the standpipe (seen here above ground on the right hand round pipe) was underground and reached the water filled pipes, This core has a metal valve that regulated the flow of water up into the pipe.

A the town of Placentia grew, it need piped water under pressure in the homes In 1914, A.S. Bradford organized the Placentia Domestic Water Company to supply water to residents within a one radius of one mile from the Placentia Railroad station and erected two 52,000 gallon steel water tanks on 72 foot stands at Chapman Avenue and Main Street. A tower similar to the ones built by Bradford is a familiar landmark in Placentia today.

Group that erected the marker: City of Placentia

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: