Royal National Hospital for Rheumatic Diseases - Bath, Somerset
Inscription on Union Street wall of The Royal Mineral Water Hospital, Bath.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

"Return to Union Street was modified when that street was cut through in 1806, and in plain ashlar, with nine sashes at attic and first floor levels, and seven to ground floor. Plinth, and masonry to lowest level, below ground floor sill band, pecked. First floor also has sill band, and cornice and blocking course at this level, but all trim stopped off to end two bays. Over all attic cornice as to front. Inscription in Roman lettering at right hand end reads: `ROYAL NATIONAL HOSPITAL/FOR RHEUMATIC DISEASES/ROYAL MINERAL WATER HOSPITAL/ ESTABLISHED BY ACT OF PARLIAMENT AS/THE HOSPITAL OR INFIRMARY/IN THE CITY OF BATH/A D 1739'."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"The Royal National Hospital for Rheumatic Diseases is a small, specialist NHS hospital in the centre of Bath. Since 2015 it is run by the Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust. The building frontage uses Royal Mineral Water Hospital, a previous name.

From the 16th century the needs of the "deserving poor" who came to take the healing waters of the Roman Baths were recognised and an act of 1597 gave them the right to free use of the waters. This attracted beggars and was repealed in 1714 but large numbers were still attracted to the city and St John's Hospital was only accessible to local residents. Plans were suggested for a hospital to receive them in 1716 with supporters which included Lady Elizabeth Hastings, Henry Hoare, Joseph Jekyll, William Oliver and Beau Nash.

The hospital was founded in 1738 as The Mineral Water Hospital, and is still known locally as "The Min"; it is also signed locally as the RNHRD. Then, it provided care for the impoverished sick who were attracted to Bath because of the supposed healing properties of the mineral water from the spa. The original building was designed by John Wood the Elder and built with Bath stone donated by Ralph Allen. It was later enlarged, firstly in 1793 by the addition of an attic storey and later in 1860 by a second building erected on the west side of the earlier edifice. It is a Grade II* listed building. There is a fine pediment, in Bath stone, on 1860 building depicting the parable of the good Samaritan. The hospital possesses a number of interesting oil paintings, in particular a picture of Dr Oliver and Mr Peirce examining three patients in 1741."

Type of Historic Marker: Monument

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Bath & North East Somerset Council